Deep Learning Day!

When:

Friday, May 13th, 9:00AM - 5:00PM

Where:

Brown University Alumnae Hall

Why:

Final Project Presentations For All Who Are Interested!

ZOOM:

https://brown.zoom.us/j/94672594681
Time Title Members
9:00 AM Opening Remarks
9:10 AM Session 1: Computer Vision (Google Calendar Event)
9:10 AM DeepVerse:
Database Assisted Object-Retrieval 3D Room Reconstruction
Sagarika Ramesh, Ramya Harikrishnan, Chiang-Heng Chien
9:22 AM Facial Expression Detection and Emoji Conversion Elbert Wu, Bohao Wang, Ying Sun
9:34 AM You Can't See Me:
Style Transfer for Optimal Camouflage
Katie O’Leary, Mike Tapia, Harrison Cho, Andrew Wang
9:46 AM Neural Picasso:
Compositional Sketch Generator
Jiahao Liu, Zheyuan Zhou, Yun Li
10:00 AM Poster Session (Parallel):
Attention-Based Object Detection:
CNNs and Transformers to detect objects present in images
Titas Grusnius, Zainab Iftikhar, Tyler Jacobson, Manar Abdelatty
Captioning Images Through Identifiers
Team DEA
Ethan Bove, David Lubawski, Andy Zhou
Color Blind Zebra:
Colorizing Black & White Images
Esha Lakhotia, Anoop Manjal, Sam Devorsetz, Jason Eveleth
Creatively Captioning Culinary Cuisines Ian Acosta, Meera Kurup, Sophia Tu, Kelly Wang
Detecting Humans In Crowds With Inspiration From YOLOv3 Edward Huh, Sam Bessey, Paul Xu
DLGeo:
Calculating Potential Urban Solar Output Using CNNs for Satellite Image Segmentation
Alexander Kamper, Siddhartha Prasad, Nathan Benavides-Luu
Image Colorization:
We're colorizing black and white images!
Team Coloring Book
Mazine Suliman, Sabrina Chwalek, Nathan Mugerwa
Learning Linear Temporal Logic!
Grounding Language to Non-Markovian Tasks with No Supervision of Task Specifications
Andrew Li, Ben Schornstein, Celina Ye, Rob Scheidegger
line2picture:
Deep learning framework for transforming outlines of portraits to faces
Truong Cai, Neophytos Christou,Wangdrak Dorji, TaShawn Arabian
Regularization Explainability Analysis:
On the effects of different regularization methods for image model explainability
Jay Gopal, Yousef Elgodamy
Remove Blocking Artifacts From Compressed Images w/ Deep Learning Jesse Gallant, Oren Kohavi, Michael Li
SinGAN:
Reimplementing a generative model from a single natural image
Keitaro NIshijima, Zachary Chan, Raghav Puri
Zoo Crew:
Animal Classification Using CNN and KNN Combination
Seungje (Felix) Lee, William Mclaren, Drew Kirk, and Nico Aliotopier
Sketch to Image Generation:
Using GANs for Converting Hand-Drawn Sketches to Images
Yifei Wang, Siyang Li, Tianran Zhang, Neal Yin
10:30 AM Session 2: Biology and Health (Google Calendar Event)
10:30 AM Arrhythmia classification using capsules:
A semi-supervised capsule-aided CNN model for classifying arrhythmia types from ECG signals
Andrei Petrus, Jason Hooker, Varun Kumar
10:42 AM Using CycleGAN Image to Image translation to Unbias Melanoma Skin Lesions Data Mark Adut, Kaan Aygen, Lukas Kania, Emre Toner
10:54 AM Aging Single Cell:
Deep learning for single-cell age prediction
Yihuan Hu, Manlin Li, Guanjie Linghu, Doudou Yu
11:06 AM Prediction of miRNA Diseases Associations Using Graph Convolutional Network Xuya Gao, Zeming Liu, Tongtong Zhao
11:18 AM Dental Care Recommendations:
Deep learning model to develop a recommender system for dental care
Yijing Gao, Yutong Liu, Qingyan Guo, Wangsan Tian
11:30 AM Poster Session (Parallel):
Classifying WebMD Drug Reviews
Team ACE
Evan Li, Austin Lang, Camille Zhang
Generation of Diverse Image Data Using Style Transfer for Debiasing Melanoma Classification Models
Team DL on the dl
Alexander Le, Deniz Toruner, Kento Abeywardane, Michelle Mai
Melanoma Classification from Skin Images Preeti Nagalamadaka, Aayush Setty, Anishansu Pradhan
Neural Chemistry:
Automatic Chemical Design Using Data-Driven Molecular Representations
Krishna Tewari, Ray Vecchio, Cody Sims
Re-Implementing P-NET:
Biologically-informed neural architecture to improve prediction of prostate cancer states
Liyuan Ao, Liza Kolev, Bumjin Joo, Brian Kirz
Tumor Predictors:
Predicting recurrence in ovarian cancer using deep learning
Reetam Ganguli, Theodore Akpinar, Jeffrey Dai
Liver tumor segmentation for improving visualization and treatment outcomes Abigail Marks, Ria Panjwani, Priyanka Solanky
HiC > Fanta:
HiCPlus In Tensorflow
Hannah Julius, Ijeoma Meremikwu, Ivan Pineda-Dominguez, Elizabeth Wu
Verifying m6A site-prediction abilities of Gene2Vec against direct m6A-seq-generated data Jonathan Arditi, Henry Rayner
12:00 PM Lunch Break
12:40 PM Session 3: Time Series and RL (Google Calendar Event)
12:40 PM Arkanoid Breakout Game Mingye Zhang, Cathy Gao
12:52 PM Deep Q-Learning for Atari River Raid Nange Li, Yingfei Hong, Yuetian Li, Yash Mehta
1:04 PM Argoverse’d:
Motion Forecasting with Deep Learning Trained on a New Dataset
Team Vadimaniacs' Heresy
Hardy Bright, Robyn Logan, Shane Parr, Ye Wang
1:16 PM Credit Card Fraud Detection With Deep Learning Haolin Chen, Yadi Yang, Yutian Zhang
1:30 PM Poster Session (Parallel):
Building a Model to Classify Periodic Time-Series Data
(
and using it to generate some cute animations)
Advay Mansingka, Momoka Kobayashi, Joanna Tasmin
Heavenly Descent:
Snake Implementation using Deep Q-Learning
Eseoghene Ajueyitsi, Kendra Lee, Daniel Li, Ezra Rocha
Pete's Roses:
Deep learning for sports betting strategy
Noah Ehrhardt, Geoff Grossman-Mckee, Michael Chung
Predicting future crypto prices using an LSTM model Adam Bredvik, Max Dekle, Damon Burdell
Price Predictor / Portfolio Manager for Old School Runescape:
Deep learning based forecasting in game item prices based on past market metrics
Will Jaekle, David Boles, Emmanuel Peters
DLNA:
DNA Sequence Classification using Deep Learning
Samuel Murk Caya, Gabriel Gallardo, Liam O’Connor, Jacques von Steuben
Analyzing Sentiment of IMDB Movie Reviews Anika Ahluwalia, Lauren Choi, Naomi Park, Galen Winsor
Predicting Housing Prices with Deep Learning Akshaan Parikh, Kunj Padh, Cruz Fernandes
2:00 PM Session 4: Natural Language Processing (Google Calendar Event)
2:00 PM Ukrainian War Sentiment Analysis + Topic Modeling Keying Gong, Yifei Song, Zhirui Li, Hanjun Wei
2:12 PM Tweet Disasters:
Sentiment Analysis to determine which tweets from Twitter are about real disasters
Kelly Patel, Jialiang Zhou, Jiahao Wei
2:24 PM Prediction of the NYT Best Seller Book using an NLP model Logan Heft, Samaye Lohan, Dongjun Shin, Youn Kyeong Chang
2:36 PM AlphaText:
A Text Summarization and Q&A Chatbot for Extracting Information From Papers
Bochen Fu, Jiatao Yuan, Tianqi Liu, Zhuoran Han
2:48 PM Polite Pythons:
Politeness text style transfer
Pooja Barai, Emily Nomura, Megan Sindhi
3:00 PM Poster Session (Parallel):
Abstract-Based Sentiment Analysis using Gated Convolutional Neural Network on Challenge Dataset Eric Tang, Shreyas Mishra, Sanyu Rajakumar, Alex Bao
App-pinion:
Neural Temporal Opinion Modelling for Opinion Prediction on Twitter
John Sullivan, Troy Conklin, Nicholas Bottone, Robert Koch
BabySitter!
Using Child Language Data to Train Good Language Models
Mingxuan Ji, Grace Ouedraogo, Yanwan Zhu
Fake Reviews Classification Peter Van Katwyk, Alice Marbach, Ricky Zhong
The Reboot:
A Deep Learning Sitcom Script Generator
Grace Lee, Jian Cong Loh, Riya Dulepet
Yip Yap Yelp:
Predicting Yelp Star Ratings from Written Reviews
Bridget Griswold, Madison Peters, Hannah O’Keeffe, Cal Stellato
3:30 PM Session 5: Art, Music, and Other Applications (Google Calendar Event)
3:30 PM Music Mood Classification Breese Sherman, Nathan Plano, Elizabeth Chen, Qingyang Xie
3:42 PM AmbienceNet:
System for matching text with emotionally resonant music
Yeunun Choo, Jin Hyeok Noh, Theodora Kunicki
3:54 PM Free-Hand Sketch Recognition and Image Retrieval Yiqing Liang, Shijie Mao, Ziyin Li
4:06 PM Doddlebot:
Composing Sketched Scenes from Text Descriptions for Interactive Applications
Radhika Mehrotra, Salvador Brandi, Shipra Priyadarshini, Patrick Connor
4:20 PM Poster Session (Parallel):
Acouztic:
Generating a song with lyrics from words of choice
Nop Toemtrisna, Phunn Boonchouchouy, Chayathorn Kulthonchalanan
Automatic Poetry Generation from Prosaic Text Arrington Harper, Fernando Cisneros, Pedro Monteiro Borges, Paloma Salseda
Brunonian QuickDraw by the Sasketchewan Selects Kenny Ihenatu, Kris Diallo, Chris Chae, Samuel Musker
Creative Adversarial Networks:
Generating Art in New Styles
Team CAM
Marc Mapeke, Alana White, Carlos Perez-Ruiz
Deep Yearning:
Image Classification Model using Visual Transformers
Ethan Asis, Isabelle Towle, Riki Fameli, Obi Chikezie
Fine Art Classification:
Classifying pieces of fine art by genre
Anna Dai, Rena Jiang, Ezra Muratoglu
Generating effective and creative logos for companies using GANs
Team Losers Studying The Matrix
Alex Duchnowski, Hongyi Li, Qinan Yu, Sidharth Anand
Ode to Code:
Generating coherent songs involving singing and lyrics from multiple musical genres and artist styles
Brian Kim, Dana Lee, Rachel Ma, Kenya Kimata
Sign Language Translation Cormac Collins, Dylan Hu, Jenny Yu, Tianren Dong
Style-specific music generation with biaxial LSTM Xin Lian, Yanyu Tao, Yezhi Pan, Yongjeong Kim
The Deep Learners:
Music Classification Using Convolutional Recurrent Neural Networks
Brandon Diaz, Colin Savage, Jasmine Shum, Parker Simon
4:50 PM Closing Remarks